Committees

STANDING AND AD HOC COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Effective October 2016

Executive 
Robert C. Davidson Jr., Chair1
Jim Moss, Vice-Chair
Charles H. James, III
Dale E, Jones
Robert Levin3    
C.  David Moody
Avery Munnings
Clinton Stevenson
Euclid Walker
John A. Wallace 
John Silvanus Wilson, Jr.2
Dorothy Cowser Yancy

Development 
Dale E. Jones, Chair
John A. Wallace, Vice-Chair
Billye S. Aaron
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Robert Davidson, Jr.
Ralph de la Vega
J. Alexander Douglas
Valerie Ervin
Charles H. James III
Benjamin Jealous
Donald Knauss
Strive Masiyiwa
C. David Moody
Jim Moss
Michael Polk
Robin Richards
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
Earl Stafford
Euclid Walker
Moses Washington
Stan Washington
Ambassador Andrew Young
 
   
Athletics 
Benjamin A. Blackburn II, Chair
Otis Moss III, Vice-Chair
Robert Davidson, Jr. 
Benjamin Jealous
C. David Moody
Ron Thomas
John S. Wilson
Dorothy Cowser Yancy

 

Educational Policy 
Dorothy Cowser Yancy, Chair
Billye S. Aaron
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Robert Davidson, Jr.
Johnathan Hill
Strive Masiyiwa
Michael Polk
David Rice
Ratanjit Sondhe
Richard W. Thaler, Jr. 
Ron Thomas
Moses Washington
Stan Washington
John S. Wilson
Ambassador Andrew Young

   
Audit
Avery Munnings, Chair
Earl Stafford, Vice-Chair
Robert Davidson
Ralph de la Vega
John S. Wilson
Dorothy Cowser Yancy

 

Finance 
Robert Levin, Chair
Charles H. James III, Vice Chair 
Robert Davidson, Jr.
J. Alexander Douglas
Dale E. Jones
C. David Moody
Jim Moss
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
Clinton Stevenson
Richard Thaler, Jr.
Euclid Walker
John A. Walker
John S. Wilson
 
   
Compensation
Jim Moss, Chair
Robert C. Davidson Jr.
Charles H. James, III
Dale E. Jones
Robert Levin
C. David Moody
Avery Munnings
Rufus Rivers
Clinton Stevenson
John Thornton
Euclid Walker
John Wallace
John S. Wilson
 
Trusteeship and Governance
Euclid Walker,  Chair
Jim Moss, Vice-Chair
Robert C. Davidson, Jr.
Dale E. Jones
Avery Munnings
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
John A. Wallace
Stan Washington
John S. Wilson
   
Investment 
Clinton Stevenson, Chair
Donald Knauss, Vice-Chair
Robert Davidson, Jr.
Charles H. James III
Robert Levin
Jim Moss
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
John Thornton
Euclid Walker
John A. Wallace
John S. Wilson
Willie Woods
 
Student Affairs
Otis Moss III, Chair
Billye S. Aaron
Benjamin A, Blackburn II
Robert Davidson, Jr. 
Valerie Ervin
Johnathan Hill
Charles James, III
Emmanuel Onifade
Robin Richards
Ratanjit Sondhe
Moses Wahington
Howard Willis
John S. Wilson
Dorothy Cowser Yancy
 
   
Physical Plant 
C. David Moody, Chair
Howard Willis, Vice-Chair
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Robert Davidson, Jr. 
Valerie Ervin
Johnathan Hill
Donald Knauss
Otis Moss III
Avery Munnings
David Rice
Robbie Robinson
Johntavis Williams
John S. Wilson
Ambassador Andrew Young
 
 
   
  1. The Chairman shall be a member of all standing committees. (§ 7.2)
  2. The President shall be a member, ex-officio of all committees, except the Compensation Committee of the Board with power to vote (§ 6.1).  The President shall be a member of the Executive Committee, with power to vote except on matters affecting the President’s compensation or term of employment.  Ex-officio has same rights as other members but is not obligated to attend meetings & not required for quorum or for determining quorum.
  3. Per §7.1(A), the Treasurer shall be a member of the Executive Committee.  
  4. This Committee will provide recommendations to the Trusteeship Committee

 

* Ad hoc committees