Committees

STANDING AND AD HOC COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Effective April 14, 2018

Executive 
Willie Woods, Chair
John Thornton, Vice-Chair
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Otis Moss III
Dale E. Jones
C. David Moody
Avery Munnings
Richard Thaler, Jr.
Euclid Walker
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
J. Alexander M. (Sandy) Douglas, Jr.
David A. Thomas (Morehouse President)
Educational Policy
Dr. Dorothy Yancy, Chair
Richard Thaler, Jr.
Billye S. Aaron
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Dr. Lance Shipman-Young
Dr. Ron Thomas
Moses Washington
Stan Washington
Ambassador Andrew Young
Harold Martin, Jr. 
 
   
Athletics 
Benjamin A. Blackburn II, Chair
Otis Moss III, Vice-Chair
Benjamin Jealous
Lamell McMorris
C. David Moody
Marvy Moore
Dr. Ron Thomas
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
Christopher Cowan
Enrollment Management and Student Engagement
Otis Moss III, Chair
Robin Richards, Vice-Chair
Valerie Ervin
Avery Munnings
Billye S. Aaron
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
Lamell McMorris
Beverly Daniel Tatum
Emmanuel Onifade
John A. Wallace
Moses Washington
   
Audit
Avery Munnings, Chair
Sam Johnson, Visitor
A. Scott Bolden, Visitor
Benjamin Jealous
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
Emmanuel Onifade

 

Financial Sustainability 
Richard Thaler, Jr., Chair
Beverly Daniel Tatum
John Thornton
Chris Cowan
Sandy Douglas
Dale E. Jones
C. David Moody
Verdun Perry
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
Euclid Walker
John A. Wallace
   
Capital Infrastructure
C. David Moody, Chair
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
Valerie Ervin
Otis Moss III
Avery Munnings
Robbie Robinson
Ambassador Andrew Young
Compensation
Sandy Douglas, Chair
Rufus Rivers, Vice-Chair
Dale E. Jones
C. David Moody
Avery Munnings
John Thornton
Euclid Walker
John Wallace
   
Governance 
Euclid Walker, Chair
Harold Martin, Jr. 
A. Scott Bolden, Visitor
Sam Johnson, Visitor
Dale E. Jones
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
John A. Wallace
Stan Washington
Christopher Cowan
Richard Thaler, Jr
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
Avery Munnings
 
   
Institutional Advancement
Dale E. Jones, Chair
John A. Wallace, Vice-Chair
Billye S. Aaron
Benjamin A. Blackburn II
A. Scott Bolden, Visitor
Chris Cowan
Sandy Douglas
Valerie Ervin
Benjamin Jealous
C. David Moody
Robin Richards
Rufus Rivers
Robbie Robinson
Euclid Walker
Moses Washington
Stan Washington
Ambassador Andrew Young
 
   
Ad-Hoc Committees*  
Presidential Search Committee*
Dale Jones, Chair
Euclid Walker, Vice-Chair
A. Scott Bolden
Derrick Bryon
Robert Davidson
Sandy Douglas
Otis Moss, III
John Thornton
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
Willie Woods
Transition Committee*
Willie Woods, Chair
Dr. Dorothy Yancy
Otis Moss, III
Robert Davidson
Stan Washington
Sandy Douglas
Jim Moss
 
   
Candle in the Dark Committee*
Dale Jones, Chair
Stan Washington
Robert Davidson
Jim Hudson
Jim Moss